Contact

Do You Want to Join Us?

If you are interested in helping us then the simplest way is to become a member of our association. You can do this by submitting the ‘Application for Membership’ form further down the page. Membership is currently free to anyone aged 18 or over.

 

Please view our privacy policy which can be found further down this page.

Once we have received your application we will send you an information pack giving you more details on who we are, what we do and where we meet.

Application for Membership

Fill in the boxes below and press submit at the bottom.
You should normally get an acknowledgement within 24 hours.

 

Halifax Great War Heritage Society
Privacy Policy

Halifax Great War Heritage Society (HGWHS) was formed to research the history, culture, and everyday stories of Calderdale during the time of the Great War offering people the opportunity to learn about Calderdale’s Great War experience and share with others any memorabilia from that time.

HGWHS is committed to protecting the privacy of its members and being transparent about what information it holds.
HGWHS will collect personal information when you join as a member. This personal information may include title, name, postal address, email address, landline and/or mobile telephone number and it is only accessible to authorised members of the HGWHS Committee for the purpose of administering the affairs of the Society. The main use for holding such information will be to forward members notification and documentation of General Meetings (AGM, EGM); newsletters and notice of meetings and activities.

HGWHS will not sell or share members’ personal information with any third-party organisation except as required by law and we take the utmost care to ensure the information we do retain is only kept for as long as it is needed and only for the purpose we have stated. Personal information is stored on a database held on the Secretary’s personal computer (PC). This database is not encrypted; however, PC software is kept up-to-date and the PC is protected by both a software firewall and specialist protection software.

Members have the right to access a copy of the personal information which the HGWHS holds about them and to have any inaccuracies in the information corrected and have the right to request HGWHS to erase their personal information.
Members may exercise any of their rights in relation to their personal information by contacting the Secretary by email: halifaxgreatwar@yahoo.com or by post to the Secretary, Halifax Great War Heritage Society, c/o 129 Siddal Lane, Siddal, Halifax, HX3 9JS.

For further information about data protection and your rights please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/

This Privacy Policy will be displayed on the Halifax Great War Heritage Society website and will be subject to periodic review.

Contact Details: Committee

Rob Hamilton (Chair)
robhamilton@live.co.uk

07793463810

 

Alan Rhodes (PR Officer)
Alan.Rhodes@talktalk.net
01422 647457

Ann Wilkinson (Secretary)
ann.wilkinson0@talk21.com

John Sunderland (Treasurer)
pjmjas1@aol.com

ElaineBeach
elainebeach1@googlemail.com

Rosemary Jones
rosemaryjones@gmail.com

Graham Bradshaw
gjbradshaw@outlook.com